Our Privacy Policy

 

1. Introduction

 

Purpose

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to describe how Knox Medical Diagnostics, Inc. DBA Aluna, Inc. (“Aluna”) collects, uses and shares information about you through our online and electronic interfaces, including our mobile app; our connected hardware, devices and products (collectively “Devices”); and our website located at www.aluna.io (collectively referred to herein as the “Interfaces”).  Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do. If you do not understand any aspects of our Privacy Policy, please feel free to Contact Us or as described at the end of this Policy.

 

Scope; third party interfaces

This Privacy Policy applies only to information we collect at and through the Interfaces.  Our Interfaces may also contain links to third party sites that are not owned or controlled by Aluna.  Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites.  We encourage you to be aware when you leave our Interfaces and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal information. 

Terms of use

Please note that your use of our Interfaces is also subject to our Terms of Use.

 

2. Information That We Collect

 

Information you provide to us

We collect information you provide to us, for example when you create or modify your account, register to use and use our Interfaces, purchase products or services from us, request information from us, contact customer support, or otherwise communicate with us. This information may include your contact information such as name, address, billing address, shipping address, email address and telephone number. We may collect your credit card or other payment card information solely for purposes of processing your payments for products and services that you purchase from us. We may also collect your health and medical related information, such as your medical history, current medical conditions or diseases, prescription drugs and other medications, names of your physicians and healthcare providers and insurance information. Some of our interfaces such as our mobile app and our Devices monitor and collect monitor your current physical and health condition, vital signs, levels, etc.

 

Restrictions on gathering Information from Children Under the Age 13

If you are under the age of 13, we will need to obtain verifiable parental consent from your parent or guardian to register to use any of our Interfaces and use the functionality and services provided through our Devices and other Interfaces. Parents and legal guardians can obtain our Parental Consent Form at www.aluna.io/coppa.  If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 13, without verifiable consent from a parent or guardian, we will promptly delete that information.  If you believe we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 13, without consent of a parent or guardian, please email us at legal@aluna.io.

Information Collected Through Cookies and Similar Technologies

      We and our service providers use cookies, web beacons, and other technologies to receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with our Interfaces through your computer or mobile device. A cookie is a small file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer when you visit a website. When you visit the Interfaces again, the cookie allows the Interfaces to recognize your browser. Cookies may store unique identifiers, user preferences and other information. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some Interface features or services may not function properly without cookies. We use cookies to improve the quality of our service, including for storing user preferences, tracking user trends and providing relevant advertising to you. (See, “Advertising” below.)

 
 

3. Information We Collect

 

Information You Provide to Us

            We collect information you provide to us, for example when you create or modify your account, register to use and use our Interfaces, purchase products or services from us, request information from us, contact customer support, or otherwise communicate with us. This information may include your contact information such as name, address, billing address, shipping address, email address and telephone number. We may collect your credit card or other payment card information solely for purposes of processing your payments for products and services that you purchase from us. We may also collect your health and medical related information, such as your medical history, current medical conditions or diseases, prescription drugs and other medications, names of your physicians and healthcare providers and insurance information. Some of our interfaces such as our mobile app and our Devices monitor and collect monitor your current physical and health condition, vital signs, levels, etc.

 

Information Collected Through Cookies and Similar Technologies

            We and our service providers use cookies, web beacons, and other technologies to receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with our Interfaces through your computer or mobile device. A cookie is a small file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer when you visit a website. When you visit the Interfaces again, the cookie allows the Interfaces to recognize your browser. Cookies may store unique identifiers, user preferences and other information. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some Interface features or services may not function properly without cookies. We use cookies to improve the quality of our service, including for storing user preferences, tracking user trends and providing relevant advertising to you. (See, “Advertising” below.)

Restrictions on gathering Information from Children Under the Age 13

If you are under the age of 13, we will need to obtain verifiable parental consent from your parent or guardian to register to use any of our Interfaces and use the functionality and services provided through our Devices and other Interfaces. Parents and legal guardians can obtain our Parental Consent Form at www.aluna.io/coppa.  If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 13, without verifiable consent from a parent or guardian, we will promptly delete that information.  If you believe we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 13, without consent of a parent or guardian, please email us at legal@aluna.io.
 

 
 
 

4. How We Use and Share Your Information

To Provide Products, Services, and Information. 

We collect information from you in order to provide our Interfaces and related service to you; provide products and services that you purchase from us; register and service your account; provide information that you request from us; contact you about your orders and inquiries; process credit card and other payment card transactions; ship products to you; send you promotional materials or advertisements about our products and services, as well as new features and offerings; provide interest-based targeted advertising to you.
 

 

Advertising. 

We may use how you browse and shop in order to show you ads for Aluna or our advertising partners that are more relevant to your interests. We may use cookies and other information to provide relevant interest-based advertising to you. Interest-based ads are ads presented to you based on your browsing behavior in order to provide you with ads more tailored to your interests. These interest-based ads may be presented to you while you are browsing our site or third-party sites not owned by Aluna.

            We belong to ad networks that may use your browsing activity across participating websites to show you interest-based advertisements on those websites. Currently, our Interfaces does not recognize if your browser sends a “do not track” signal or similar mechanism to indicate you do not wish to be tracked or receive interest-based ads. To learn more about interest-based advertisements and your opt-out rights and options, visit the Digital Advertising Alliance and the Network Advertising Initiative websites (www.aboutads.info and www.networkadvertising.org). Please note that if you choose to opt out, you will continue to see ads, but they will not be based on your online activity

 

Transfer in the Event of Sale or Change of Control.  

If the ownership of all or substantially all of our business changes or we otherwise transfer assets relating to our business or the Interfaces to a third party, such as by merger, acquisition, bankruptcy proceeding or otherwise, we may transfer or sell your personal information to the new owner. In such a case, unless permitted otherwise by applicable law, your information would remain subject to the promises made in the applicable privacy policy unless you agree differently.

Sharing with Third Parties. 

We may provide information to third party service providers that help us operate and manage our Interfaces, process orders, and fulfill and deliver products and services that you purchase from us. These service providers will have access to your personal information in order to provide these services, but when this occurs we implement reasonable contractual and technical protections to limit their use of that information to helping us provide the service. Latin used by designers to mimic real copy. Donec eu est non lacus lacinia semper. Sed a ligula quis sapien lacinia egestas.

 

Your Consent. 

In addition to the sharing described elsewhere in this Policy, we will share personal information with companies, organizations or individuals outside of Aluna when we have your consent to do so.

Legal Proceedings. 

We will share personal information with third party companies, organizations or individuals outside of Aluna if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to:

  • Meet any applicable law, regulation, subpoena, legal process or enforceable governmental request.
  • Enforce applicable Terms of Use, including investigation of potential violations.
  • Detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.
  • Protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Aluna, our users, customers or the public as required or permitted by law.
 
 

5. Access to Your Information and Choices

You can access and update certain information we have relating to your online account by signing into your account and going to the Profile section of our Interfaces.  If you have questions about personal information we have about you or need to update your information, you can Contact Us

You can opt-out of receiving marketing and promotional emails from Aluna by going to the Profile section of our Interfaces, and by using the opt-out or unsubscribe feature contained in the emails.

You can close your online account by Contacting us at support@aluna.io.  If you close your account, we will no longer use your online account information or share it with third parties.  We may, however, retain a copy of the information for archival purposes, and to avoid identity theft or fraud.

 
 

6. Security of Your Information

We use industry standard physical, technical and administrative security measures and safeguards to protect the confidentiality and security of your personal information.  However, since the Internet is not a 100% secure environment, we cannot guarantee, ensure, or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us.  There is no guarantee that information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.  It is your responsibility to protect the security of your login information.  Please note that emails and other communications you send to us through our Interfaces are not encrypted, and we strongly advise you not to communicate any confidential information through these means.

 
 
 

7. California Privacy Rights

 

            Under California’s "Shine the Light" law, California residents who provide personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us once a calendar year information about the customer information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of customer information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared customer information for the immediately prior calendar year (e.g. requests made in 2017 will receive information regarding 2016 sharing activities).

To obtain this information, please send an email message to legal@aluna.io with "Request for California Privacy Information" on the subject line and in the body of your message. We will provide the requested information to you at your email address in response. Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the "Shine the Light" requirements and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response.

 
 

9. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

 

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your consent in accordance with applicable law. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of privacy policy changes). We will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Policy in an archive for your review.

 
 
 

10.  Questions and How to Contact Us

 

If you have any questions, concerns, complaints or suggestions regarding our Privacy Policy or otherwise need to contact us, please Contact Us, email us at legal@aluna.io, or contact us by US postal mail at the following address:

724 Brannan St, San Francisco, CA 94103